DORA MAVOR MOORE NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Jun 03, 2013

By Michael Kramer

Share on

The nominations for the Doras have been announced:

There are 234 nominations for 235 eligible productions for the 34th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards honouring  excellence in the performing arts in Toronto.

A total of 48 Dora Awards, plus the Silver Ticket Award and the Audience Choice Award, will be given out in at a gala ceremony on Monday, June 24th at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts in  the Bluma Appel Theatre.

LIST OF 2013 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS NOMINEES

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Someone Else Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
The Crucible Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Little Years Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Daniel MacIvor Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Hannah Moscovitch Little One Tarragon Theatre & Theatre Crisis
Kristen Thomson Someone Else Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Melody A. Johnson Miss Caledonia Tarragon Theatre
Tawiah M’Carthy Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Albert Schultz The Crucible Soulpepper Theatre Company
Brendan Healy Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Chris Abraham Someone Else Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Chris Abraham The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
Evalyn Parry Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Michael Dufays Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Nigel Shawn Williams RACE A Canadian Stage Production
Sterling Jarvis The Whipping Man Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company in association with Obsidian Theatre

Tawiah M’Carthy Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Tom Rooney Someone Else Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Clare Coulter LEAR Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Philip McKee

Irene Poole The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
Maev Beaty Terminus Produced by Outside the March / Presented by David Mirvish
Maev Beaty Proud Proud Productions, Producer Sue Edworthy
Melody A. Johnson Miss Caledonia Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of THIS A Canadian Stage Production
The Ensemble of Albertine en cinq temps (Albertine in five times) A coproduction of Théâtre français de Toronto and Théâtre de la Catapulte (Ottawa)
The Ensemble of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
The Ensemble of We’ve Totally (probably) Got This! The Second City

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Camellia Koo Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Camellia Koo This is War Tarragon Theatre
Julie Fox Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Lorenzo Savoini The Crucible Soulpepper Theatre Company
Yannik Larivee 4.48 Psychosis Necessary Angel Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Charlotte Dean The Amorous Adventures of Anatol Tarragon Theatre
Dana Osborne Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Soulpepper Theatre Company
Julie Fox Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Julie Fox The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
Melanie McNeill Les Fourberies de Scapin (Scapin’s Deceits) A production of Théâtre français de Toronto

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Bonnie Beecher 4.48 Psychosis Necessary Angel Theatre Company
Kimberly Purtell Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Kimberly Purtell Someone Else Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Kimberly Purtell The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
Michelle Ramsay Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
John Gzowski 4.48 Psychosis Necessary Angel Theatre Company
Kobena Aquaa-Harrison Obaaberima Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Richard Feren Arigato, Tokyo Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Thomas Ryder Payne The Little Years Tarragon Theatre
Thomas Ryder Payne This is War Tarragon Theatre

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
BOBLO Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Laws of Motion Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Adam Seybold The De Chardin Project The Quickening Theatre
Daniel Karasik The Biographer Tango Co.
Jordan Tannahill Post Eden Suburban Beast
Michele Smith and Dean Gilmour As I Lay Dying Theatre Smith-Gilmour
Sky Gilbert A Few Brittle Leaves The Cabaret Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Christopher Stanton Laws of Motion Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler
Melee Hutton  The Dumb Waiter WORDSMYTH Theatre
Michael Hollingsworth THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Mitchell Cushman Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
Soheil Parsa The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Andrew Musselman Catalpa Blood in the Alley
David Ferry The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
David Fox When the World Was Green: A Chef’s Fable surface/underground theatre
Gavin Crawford A Few Brittle Leaves The Cabaret Company
Mark Wilson The Dumb Waiter WORDSMYTH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Amy Keating Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
Cynthia Ashperger Feral Child Suburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill
Deborah Drakeford BEA (by Mick Gordon) Actors Repertory Company
Michelle Monteith The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
Virgilia Griffith Honesty Suburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of BOBLO Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
The Ensemble of Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
The Ensemble of THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
The Ensemble of Laws of Motion Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Anahita Dehbonehie The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
ANDREA MITTLER THE DUMB WAITER WORDSMYTH THEATRE
Jon Grosz / Mitchell Cushman Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
Jung-Hye Kim BOBLO Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Angela Thomas The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
Astrid Janson THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Jon Grosz / Mitchell Cushman Mr. Marmalade Outside the March
Sheree Tams A Few Brittle Leaves The Cabaret Company
Teresa Przybylski As I Lay Dying Theatre Smith-Gilmour

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andre du Toit As I Lay Dying Theatre Smith-Gilmour
Andy Moro THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Jason Hand The De Chardin Project The Quickening Theatre
Michelle Ramsay The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
Rebecca Picherack BOBLO Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Andrew Penner BOBLO Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
Jake Blackwood THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
James McKernan The Dumb Waiter WORDSMYTH
Thomas Ryder Payne The Lesson Modern Times Stage Company
Thomas Ryder Payne The Biographer Tango Co.

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Co-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre
Falsettos Produced by Acting Up Stage Company in association with Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Cinderella Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (also open to General Theatre)
Tear the Curtain! An Electric Company production in association with Vancouver’s Arts Club Theatre Company presented by Canadian Stage
KAMP (CAMP) Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Hotel Modern
She She Pop & Their Fathers: Testament Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents She She Pop
Playing Cards 1: SPADES Luminato presents an Ex Machina production
Legoland Theatre Passe Muraille presents Atomic Vaudeville

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Bruce Dow Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
CEDRIC SMITH THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Darrin Baker Falsettos Produced by Acting Up Stage Company in association with Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Evan Buliung Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Richard Lee Cinderella Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Carly Street Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Jan Alexandra Smith Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Lisa Horner The Wizard of Oz Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Steffi DiDomenicantonio Cinderella Young People’s Theatre

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
Chy Ryan Spain, Kyle Travis Young, Gavin Crawford Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
The Ensemble of THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
The Ensemble of Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Co-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre
The Ensemble of Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
The Ensemble of Cinderella Young People’s Theatre

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist) The Lesson of Da Ji Toronto Masque Theatre
Alistair Newton Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Deborah Pearson, Librettist A Synonym for Love Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort
Joseph Aragon Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Tom Walmsley (libretto), Louis Dufort (music) Julie Sits Waiting Good Hair Day Productions

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Allen MacInnis Cinderella Young People’s Theatre
Amiel Gladstone Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Co-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre
Jeremy Sams THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Peter Sellars Tristan und Isolde Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
Ross Manson A Synonym for Love Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Beth Kates Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Derek McLane Salome Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
Robert Jones THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Robin Fisher Cinderella Young People’s Theatre
Teresa Przybylski Julie Sits Waiting Good Hair Day Productions

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Zuber Salome Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
Martha Mann Der Freischütz (The Marksman) Opera Atelier
Melanie McNeill Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre
Robert Jones THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Robin Fisher Cinderella Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Hugh Vanstone THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Lesley Wilkinson Cinderella Young People’s Theatre
Michael Whitfield Salome Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
Rebecca Picherack Julie Sits Waiting Good Hair Day Productions

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Arlene Phillips THE WIZARD OF OZ Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
Jo Leslie Cinderella Young People’s Theatre
Monica Dottor Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Co-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre
Serge Bennathan Salome Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
Sky Fairchild-Waller Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Jason Jestadt Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare Theatre 20
Johannes Debus Dialogues des Carmélites Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
Johannes Debus Tristan und Isolde Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
Marco Guidarini Il Trovatore The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
Stephen Lord Lucia di Lammermoor Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Lucia di Lammermoor Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production
Dialogues des Carmélites Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
A Synonym for Love Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort
Julie Sits Waiting Good Hair Day Productions
Il Trovatore The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Alan Held Tristan und Isolde Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
David Pomeroy Die Fledermaus New co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Frédéric Antoun Dialogues des Carmélites Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
Russell Braun Il Trovatore The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
Stephen Costello Lucia di Lammermoor Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Elena Manistina Il Trovatore The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
Erika Sunnegårdh Salome Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
Fides Krucker Julie Sits Waiting Good Hair Day Productions
Isabel Leonard La clemenza di Tito Canadian Opera Company presents the Chicago Opera Theatre production
Judith Forst Dialogues des Carmélites Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
Canadian Opera Company Chorus Lucia di Lammermoor Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production
Canadian Opera Company Chorus Il Trovatore The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
The Ensemble of Dialogues des Carmélites Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
The Ensemble of Tristan und Isolde Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
The Ensemble of A Synonym for Love Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Wrecked Roseneath Theatre
Alligator Pie Soulpepper Theatre Company
Binti’s Journey Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
I on the Sky Young People’s Theatre presents DynamO Théâtre
La Fugue Young People’s Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Dr. Errol Gay (composer) & Michael Partrick Albano (librettist) Laura’s Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord Luminato presents a Canadian Children’s Opera Company production
Ins Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike Ross Alligator Pie Soulpepper Theatre Company
Jordan Tannahill rihannaboi95 Suburban Beast
Paul Bardéa, Sally Dorizan, Stéphanie Grandeur, Clara Kehl, Julien Mandell (coached by: Luc Moquin, Marianne Lambert, Glen Charles Landry, Pierre Simpson) Les Zinspirés A production of Théâtre français de Toronto

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
ahdri zhina mandiela Binti’s Journey Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
Andrew Lamb In This World Roseneath Theatre
Ins Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike Ross Alligator Pie Soulpepper Theatre Company
Richard Greenblatt Wrecked Roseneath Theatre
Zack Russell rihannaboi95 Suburban Beast

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL
Dienye Waboso Binti’s Journey Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
Justin Goodhand Wrecked Roseneath Theatre
Kevin Walker Wrecked Roseneath Theatre
Owais Lightwala rihannaboi95 Suburban Beast
Oyin Oladejo In This World Roseneath Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of Les Zinspirés A production of Théâtre français de Toronto
The Ensemble of In This World Roseneath Theatre
The Ensemble of Wrecked Roseneath Theatre
The Ensemble of Alligator Pie Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of Binti’s Journey Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Sem Mim and Ímã Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Grupo Corpo
Political Mother Hofesh Shechter Company’s production presented by Canadian Stage
Susuriwka – willow bridge Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
Sadeh21 Luminato presents a Batsheva Dance Company production

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Nova Bhattacharya and Louis Laberge-Côté Akshongay DanceWorks
Peggy Baker Split Screen Stereophonic Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Santee Smith Susuriwka – willow bridge Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
Susie Burpee & Linnea Swan Road Trip DanceWorks
Thomas Hauert Pond Skaters A Toronto Dance Theatre co-production with Action Scénique and ZOO/Thomas Hauert

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Aakash Odedra Alchemy Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations
Benjamin Kamino Encoded Revision Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Christopher House The Body in Question Toronto Dance Theatre
El Junco PORTALES Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Naishi Wang Different Animals Human Body Expression

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Andrea Nann In a Landscape Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Belinda McGuire The Heist Project Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Belinda McGuire
Emily Law I am an animal The Dietrich Group
Laurence Lemieux From the House of Mirth COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE
Molly Johnson Lab Rats DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of From the House of Mirth COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE
The Ensemble of Akshongay DanceWorks
The Ensemble of Road Trip DanceWorks
The Ensemble of Susuriwka – willow bridge Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
The Ensemble of Split Screen Stereophonic Peggy Baker Dance Projects

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
James Bunton Lab Rats DanceWorks
Nicolås Hernåndez and Oscar Lago PORTALES Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
OKI Kano, Santee Smith, Derek Miller, Cris Derksen Susuriwka – willow bridge Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
Phil Strong Akshongay DanceWorks
Rodney Sharman From the House of Mirth COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Arun Srinivasan, Michael Hulls, Willy Cessa Alchemy Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations
Marc Parent Akshongay DanceWorks
Marc Parent Stereophonic Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Original Lighting Designer: Akiyo Kushida, North American Premiere Lighting Designer: Alaina Perttula Susuriwka – willow bridge Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
Simon Rossiter From the House of Mirth COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE

Join Our Fan Club
Coverage Area
Downtown Toronto
96.7FM
Toronto HD
96.3 HD-2
Kingston to Windsor, Parry Sound to Pittsburgh
AM740
ZoomerRadio Logo

Recently Played: